Connector processor did not load

Use this Forum to post your “How to …” questions about your use of LongReach. This is not a technical support forum. Both the LongReach Support Team at LANSA and other LongReach customers may answer your questions. LANSA cannot guarantee the accuracy of any information posted by customers.
Post Reply
dstall
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:22 am

Connector processor did not load

Post by dstall » Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:37 am

The install ran without any errors but the connector processor did not load. The following two did looking at the licensed programs.
1reach1 *installed Longreach Base
1reach1 *installed longreach processor

alick
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:52 am

Re: Connector processor did not load

Post by alick » Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:23 am

Connector is a future product and is not available. LongReach does not use the Connector feature. The Connector product feature information has been removed from the latest LongReach 1.0 download.

dstall
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:22 am

Re: Connector processor did not load

Post by dstall » Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:33 am

SO I don't need that part to connect to the IBM system I.

alick
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:52 am

Re: Connector processor did not load

Post by alick » Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:42 am

You do not need connector for longreach to work.
You should be able to use the LongReach App to connect to the IBM iseries.

Post Reply